Graduate Field Committee in Film Studies Members

Valerie Anishchenkova

Director of Arabic Programs | Director Arabic Language Flagship Programs | Assistant Professor of Arabic Literature and Culture | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Luka Arsenjuk

Assistant Professor of Film Studies | Core faculty member of the Program in Comparative Literature

Jonathan Auerbach

Professor | English

Hester Baer

Associate Professor of German | School of Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Mercédès Baillargeon

Assistant Professor in Francophone Studies | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Peter Beicken

Professor of Germanic Studies | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Merle Collins

Professor | Comparative Literature

Caroline Eades

Associate Professor of French and Film | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Arthur Eckstein

Professor | History

Oliver Gaycken

Associate Professor of Film Studies | English

Saverio Giovacchini

Associate Professor | History

Judith Hallett

Professor | Classics

Regina Harrison

Professor | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures / Comparative Literature

Regina Igel

Professor of Portuguese | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Carleton Jackson

Reference and Collections Librarian | Nonprint Media Services Library

Ahmad Karimi-Hakkak

Professor | Director of the Center for Persian Studies | Co-Principal Investigator, Persian Flagship Program | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Jason Kuo

Professor | Art History

Myron Lounsbury

Professor Emeritus | American Studies

Michele Mason

Assistant Professor of Japanese | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Eyda Meredíz

Associate Professor of Spanish | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

José María Naharro-Calderón

Associate Professor of Spanish | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Zita Nunes

Associate Professor | English and Comparative Literature

Valérie Orlando

Professor of French & Francophone Literatures | Chair, French and Italian | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Rose-Marie Oster

Professor of Scandinavian Languages and Literature | Chair, Scandinavian Studies | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Elizabeth Papazian

Associate Professor of Russian Literature | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Trevor Parry-Giles

Professor | Communications

Mauro Resmini

Assistant Professor of Film Studies and Italian | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Joshua Shannon

Assistant Professor | Art History

Orrin Wang

Professor | English and Comparative Literature

J. Lawrence Witzleben

Professor of Ethnomusicology | School of Music

Eric Zakim

Associate Professor, Hebrew Literature and Culture | Head of the Film Studies Program | School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures